lunes, abril 05, 2010

Candidatos a los premios Hugo 2010

La organizacion del Aussiecon 4, la 68º Convencion Mundial de ciencia ficción ha anunciado los candidatos a los premios Hugo 2010- Esta es la lista:


Novela
* Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
* The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
* Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
* Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
* Wake, Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Penguin; Gollancz; Analog)
* The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)

Novela Corta
* “Act One”, Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)
* The God Engines, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
* “Palimpsest”, Charles Stross (Wireless)
* Shambling Towards Hiroshima, James Morrow (Tachyon)
* “Vishnu at the Cat Circus”, Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days)
* The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, Kage Baker (Subterranean)

Relato Largo
* “Eros, Philia, Agape”, Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 3/09)
* The Island”, Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2)
* “It Takes Two”, Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three)
* “One of Our Bastards is Missing”, Paul Cornell (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three)
* “Overtime”, Charles Stross (Tor.com 12/09)
* “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast”, Eugie Foster (Interzone 2/09)

Relato Corto
* “The Bride of Frankenstein”, Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 12/09)
* “Bridesicle”, Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 1/09)
* “The Moment”, Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints)
* “Non-Zero Probabilities”, N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld 9/09)
* “Spar”, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09)

Libro de ensayo
* Canary Fever: Reviews, John Clute (Beccon)
* Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees, Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
* The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction, Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
* On Joanna Russ, Farah Mendlesohn (ed.) (Wesleyan)
* The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms, Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)
* This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), Jack Vance (Subterranean)

Novela gráfica
* Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Written by Neil Gaiman; Pencilled by Andy Kubert; Inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
* Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Written by Paul Cornell; Pencilled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
* Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages Written by Bill Willingham; Pencilled by Mark Buckingham; Art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; Colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; Letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
* Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
* Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Written and Illustrated by Howard Tayler

Representación dramática larga duracion
* Avatar Screenplay and Directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
* District 9 Screenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; Directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
* Moon Screenplay by Nathan Parker; Story by Duncan Jones; Directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
* Star Trek Screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
* Up Screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; Story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; Directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)

Representación drmática corta
* Doctor Who: “The Next Doctor” Written by Russell T Davies; Directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
* Doctor Who: “Planet of the Dead” Written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; Directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
* Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars” Written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; Directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
* Dollhouse: “Epitaph 1″ Story by Joss Whedon; Written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; Directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
* FlashForward: “No More Good Days” Written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; Directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)

Editor, formato largo
* Lou Anders
* Ginjer Buchanan
* Liz Gorinsky
* Patrick Nielsen Hayden
* Juliet Ulman

Editor, relatos
* Ellen Datlow
* Stanley Schmidt
* Jonathan Strahan
* Gordon Van Gelder
* Sheila Williams

Ilustrador profesional
* Bob Eggleton
* Stephan Martiniere
* John Picacio
* Daniel Dos Santos
* Shaun Tan

Semiprozine
* Ansible edited by David Langford
* Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
* Interzone edited by Andy Cox
* Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
* Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

Escritor aficionado
* Claire Brialey
* Christopher J Garcia
* James Nicoll
* Lloyd Penney
* Frederik Pohl

Fanzine
* Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
* Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
* CHALLENGER edited by Guy H. Lillian III
* Drink Tank edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
* File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
* StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith

Ilustrador aficionado
* Brad W. Foster
* Dave Howell
* Sue Mason
* Steve Stiles
* Taral Wayne

Premio John W. Campbell Award al mejor escritor novel
* Saladin Ahmed
* Gail Carriger
* Felix Gilman *
* Seanan McGuire
* Lezli Robyn *

*(Segundo año de elegibilidad)

Fuente:
stardust.com

La imagen es de Google

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...